MST ENGINEERING · READ / COMPARE / VERIFY

Can VCMA-0420-R22-M-1A replace XAL4020-221MEC? Read the current and pad conditions first

Interchangeability is not confirmed. Nominal inductance matches, but the heating-current figures, total-temperature limit, operating/rated voltage and recommended lands differ. MAZO’s lower DCR alone cannot establish lower operating temperature or unchanged efficiency. Treat it as a conditional evaluation candidate after resolving the current-column ambiguity.

AI-assisted technical interpretation, checked against the cited PDFs. Application replacement has not been tested.

MST TECHNICAL EDITORIAL

Read the source interpretation first

Coilcraft manufacturer-hosted PDF and MAZO manufacturer-branded PDF publicly mirrored by MST. This is editorial interpretation, not a manufacturer-approved cross-reference. Source release/lot applicability and application results are not certified here.

Compare the published specifications

On small screens, scroll the table horizontally.

ParameterXAL4020-221MECVCMA-0420-R22-M-1AEngineering meaning
L0 and measurement0.22 µH

1 MHz; 0.1 Vrms; 0 Adc; electrical specifications at 25 °C.

PDF p. 1
0.22 µH

1 MHz; 1.0 V (RMS not stated); 25 °C ambient.

PDF p. 3
Same 0.22 µH / ±20%; the excitation differs: 0.1 Vrms versus 1.0 V without RMS notation.
DC resistancetyp: 5.81; max: 6.4 mΩ

Micro-ohmmeter; electrical specifications at 25 °C.

PDF p. 1
typ: 5; max: 5.6 mΩ

Table note: 25 °C ambient. Instrument is not stated for DCR.

PDF p. 3
Maximum DCR is 6.4 versus 5.6 mΩ. This supports only the DC-resistance comparison at the reference condition.
Heating-current condition16.8 A

+40 °C rise from 25 °C ambient.

PDF p. 1
TYP: 12; MAX column: 10 A

Approximately +40 °C rise from 25 °C ambient; DC test current.

PDF p. 3
16.8 versus 12.0 A TYP at +40 °C rise. The reported MAZO typical figure is 28.6% lower, not a transferable board-current limit. MAZO also prints MAX 10.0 A, whose convention needs clarification.
Isat definition18.7 A

25 °C; 30% typical inductance decrease from zero-current value.

PDF p. 1
TYP: 18.5; MAX column: 17.5 A

DC current at approximately 30% L0 decrease; 25 °C ambient.

PDF p. 3
Both use about 30% L reduction at 25 °C. Coilcraft publishes 18.7 A with a typical 30% decrease criterion; MAZO labels 18.5 A TYP. Similar room-temperature figures do not establish the same hot-bias curve.
Published voltage60 V

Footnote 7 says capability is part-dependent and may be higher; no higher value is assigned here.

PDF p. 1
40 V

A4 adds the MAX voltage column. Surge, dielectric and waveform test details are not supplied.

PDF p. 1, 3
The sheet labels are 60 V operating and 40 V MAX rated respectively; no extra surge capability is inferred.
Total part-temperature limit165 °C

Ambient plus self-heating.

PDF p. 1
-55; 125 °C

Ambient plus self-heating.

PDF p. 2, 3
Upper total part temperature is 165 versus 125 °C. Neither is a license to add another 40 °C to that total.
Body and heightx: 4.0 ±0.3; y: 4.0 ±0.3; height max: 2.1 mm

Not specified for this field in the cited pages.

PDF p. 4
x: 4.4 ±0.35; y: 4.2 ±0.25; height: 1.8 ±0.2; maximum envelope: 4.75; 4.45; 2 mm

Not specified for this field in the cited pages.

PDF p. 2, 4
Compare toleranced dimensions, not just the 4020 family name. MAZO’s maximum envelope is wider/longer; Coilcraft’s stated maximum height is 0.1 mm greater.
Recommended landspad width: 3.4; pad length along connection axis: 0.98; center spacing: 2.37; inner gap derived: 1.39; outer span derived: 3.35 mm

Not specified for this field in the cited pages.

PDF p. 4
pad width: 2.5; pad length along connection axis: 1.5; inner gap: 2.2; outer span: 5.2 mm

Not specified for this field in the cited pages.

PDF p. 4
Pad shape and spacing differ. Coilcraft 2.37 mm is center spacing; its derived inner gap is 1.39 mm. MAZO inner gap is 2.2 mm. No pin-to-pin claim follows.

What this comparison cannot confirm

Candidate for a documented engineering evaluation; replacement on an existing board is not established.

  • Meaning of MAZO’s current MAX columns, common-fixture heating performance and guaranteed hot-bias limits.
  • Fit on the user’s PCB, full voltage-transient tolerance, control stability, loss, EMI and finished-system qualification.

Application review and proposed tests

Proposed checklist only; no test was performed for this editorial.

  • Confirm the exact source revision and current-column convention with the manufacturer before assigning acceptance limits.
  • Verify the application against the candidate’s voltage and total-temperature limits, actual hot L and peak/RMS current, then verify its PCB lands and assembly process.
  1. Record the full part numbers, sample lot IDs, PDF revisions, board revision and equipment configuration. Verify markings against reel labels.
  2. Set application limits first: input/output ranges, switching frequency, phase count, worst-case RMS/peak current, ambient temperature and allowable hot inductance.
  3. Overlay both mechanical drawings on the actual copper/mask/paste pattern; inspect clearances, solder coverage and assembly tolerances.
  4. Measure L and DCR with recorded instrument frequency/amplitude/temperature; sweep DC bias and relevant hot conditions without exceeding agreed test limits.
  5. On the intended board, compare current waveform, ripple, efficiency and stabilized part temperature across the required load/input/ambient range. Record copper, airflow and neighboring heat sources.
  6. Check startup, shutdown and specified transient/protection cases, then compare EMI and mechanical/acoustic behavior where the design requires it.
  7. Attach measured results, sample count, acceptance limits and engineering disposition before changing the evidence status to application-validated.

03 / ENGINEERING DISCUSSION

Contributed application evidence

No reviewed community posts here yet. Have a question or a measured result? Contribute below.

ASK / ADD EVIDENCE

What does your application need?

Include exact part numbers, operating conditions and a public source link where available. A useful test report also states the board, method, conditions and result.

MST keeps your original submission and email in the owner review inbox. Only an edited, reviewed version is published; your email is private. Do not include confidential design data in text intended for publication.

Privacy